Privacy Policy

Please expand the sections to review our privacy policy

At Volunteer Space Ltd, we care about the privacy of your data and are committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect about you and why, what we do with that information, and how we handle that information.

This Privacy Policy ensures Volunteer Space:

  • Complies with data protection law and follow good practice;
  • Protects the rights of staff, customers and partners;
  • Is open about how it stores and processes individuals’ data;
  • Protects itself from the risks of a data breach

Volunteer Space collects, handles and stores personal information in accordance with Data Protection Laws. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “Data Protection Laws” shall mean any applicable law which relates to the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data to which Volunteer Space is subject, including the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

To comply with the law, personal information must be collected and used fairly, stored safely and not disclosed unlawfully.

Throughout this policy, when we write “Volunteer Space”, “we”, “us”, “our”, or the “Company” we are referring to Volunteer Space Ltd.  Where we write “Visitors” we refer to individuals who visit the Company’s Web sites. Where we refer to individuals who register to use the Services, these may be referred to as “Customers”, or more specifically “Volunteers” or “Opportunity Providers” depending on the context explained below.

Personal Information, Billing Information, automatically collected information and any other additional information you provided to Volunteer Space or through the services the Company provides or which Volunteer Space collects in relation to you are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as “Data.”

This Privacy Policy describes Volunteer Space’s data protection and privacy practices in relation to the use of the Company’s Web sites, products and the related applications (“Software”) and services offered by Volunteer Space (collectively, the “Services”), as well as individuals’ choices regarding use, access, deletion and correction of Personal Information. The Policy also includes how the Company collects, shares and secures the personal information you provide, in relation to the Services. It applies to all employees and volunteers of Volunteer Space, all contractors, suppliers and other people working on behalf of Volunteer Space.

BY USING OUR SERVICES OR OUR WEBSITE YOU AGREE TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION (AS DEFINED BELOW) IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS. DEFINED TERMS IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL HAVE THE SAME MEANING AS IN OUR TERMS OF USE UNLESS OTHERWISE DEFINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

This Privacy Policy also explains how you can contact us if you have a question about, want to make a change to or want to delete any Personal Information that Volunteer Space may be maintaining about you. We strongly recommend that you take the time to read this Privacy Policy and retain it for future reference.

We collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in order to provide you with our Services, including allowing you to interact with other users of our Services, whether they are participants in volunteering opportunities (“Volunteers”) or organisations or individuals who represent organisations who provide volunteering opportunities (“Opportunity Providers”). By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

We may act as either a Data Controller or as a Data Processor when we collect, manage, use and disclose your Personal Information. We act as a Data Controller where you register an account with us and where you provide information to us regarding you or your account. If you are a Volunteer who is engaged by or interacts with an Opportunity Provider through the Service, we act as a Data Processor on behalf of that Opportunity Provider in respect of any information that you provide to that Opportunity Provider through our Services.

When you interact with our Site, Software, and/or Services we collect Information that alone, or in combination with other data, could be used to identify you (“Personal Data”, “Personal Information”); in accordance with UK and EU privacy legislation.  Some of the Information we collect is stored in a manner that cannot be linked back to you (“Non-Personal Data”).


The Personal Information collected by Volunteer Space upon using our Services or our Site may include at least some of the following, detailed by how and when it is collected:

2.1. Information you provide us when you create an account

When you sign up for or use our Services, we will collect the following types of information for the purpose of administering your account:

  • Contact information, including your full name and e-mail address

 

If you are registering as an Opportunity Provider, we may also ask for billing information, such as billing name and address, credit card number, and the number of employees within the organisation that will be using the Services (Billing Information). This is required to complete a commercial transaction on the Site. We use this information to enable and fulfil your transaction.

2.2. Information that you can provide to better use the Services

When you register for an account with us, we will also invite you to edit your profile by submitting the types of information set out below. This information is collected for the purpose of allowing you to provide more detailed information about yourself as potential Volunteer to Organisations who use our services to offer volunteering opportunities and manage their Volunteer workforce:

  • Date of birth;

  • Gender;

  • Biography;

  • Emergency contact name;

  • Emergency contact information;

  • Address;

  • Ethnicity;

  • Personal references;

 

Some Opportunity Providers may require you to submit some or all of this information in order to participate in their opportunities and events. If you submit this type of information at the request of a Opportunity Provider we may nonetheless continue to store and use this information as part of your general profile information, which may be viewed by any Opportunity Provider.

2.3. Personal Information requested or stored by Opportunity Providers

When you register as a Volunteer with an Opportunity Provider, the Opportunity Provider may use the Service to request, access, store and process additional Personal Information such as:

  • Answers to customised questions created by the Opportunity Provider;

  • Performance evaluation;

  • Scanned and/or uploaded documentation including, but not limited to, resume, safety/first aid accreditation, security clearance and police check;

  • Checking in and checking out of Opportunities;

  • Communications through the Services;

  • Location; and

  • Such other information as we may clearly inform you of through the Services from time to time.

2.4. Automatically collected information

We may also automatically collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site and use our Software and Services; or when you access our Site, Software and Services by or through a mobile device (“Usage Data”). This information may include:

 

  • Location Information. This is the geographical area where you use your computer and mobile devices (as indicated by an Internet Protocol [IP] address or similar identifier) when interacting with our Site, Software, and/or Services.  

  • Log Data. As with most websites and technology services delivered over the internet, our servers automatically collect data when you access or use our Site, Software, and/or Services and record it in log files. This log data may include the IP address, browser type and settings, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, information about browser configuration, language preferences, cookie and other diagnostic data.  

    When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

  • Usage Information. This is information about the Volunteer Space Site, Software, and/or Services you use and how you use them. We may also obtain data from our third-party partners and service providers to analyse how users use our Site, Software, and/or Services. For example, we will know how many users access a specific page on the Site and which links they clicked on. We use this aggregated information to better understand and optimise the Site.

  • Device information. These are data from your computer or mobile device, such as the type of hardware and software you are using (for example, your operating system and browser type), as well as unique device identifiers for devices that are using Volunteer Space Software.  

2.5. Additional Information

We collect this Information as you use the Site, Software, and/or Services:

 

  • User Content. This consists of all text, documents, or other content or information uploaded, entered, or otherwise transmitted by you in connection with your use of the Services and/or Software.


From time to time, we may ask you to provide us with more detailed information regarding your interests in order to serve you better and understand what features and services may be of interest to you. It will be entirely up to you as to whether you choose to share this information with us. When you provide us with your Personal Information, we will inform you as to why we are collecting it.

Also, if you send us an e-mail message, we may retain that message and your e-mail address, as well as any response we send you.

Volunteer Space uses your Personal Information, automatically collected information and any additional information outlined in Section 2 either alone or in combination with other Data about Customers in order to:

  • Fulfil a contract between you, the data subject, and Volunteer Space;
  • Provide you with the Services including allowing you to administer your own account (as a Volunteer) and that of a Opportunity Provider (where you are registered as and authorised to act on behalf of a Opportunity Provider;
  • Allow you to participate in any opportunities, organisations or events that you sign up for; allowing you to liaise with other users of the Services, including other Volunteers and Opportunity Providers;
  • When applying, participating or reviewing an opportunity or event, some Personal Data may be shared between users to ensure the opportunity can be undertaken safely;
  • Research, develop, manage and improve the Services;
  • Advise you about any updates or changes to the Services that may be of interest to you; and
  • Develop and maintain our relationship with you and communicate with you

This helps us to update, expand and analyse our records, identify new customers, and create more tailored brokering to provide products and services which may be of interest to you.

Volunteer Space’s role in respect of volunteer management and brokerage requires the sharing of relevant Personal Data between Volunteers and Opportunity Providers under the following conditions:

  • Volunteers offer to undertake an opportunity on behalf of a provider;
  • Volunteers are linked to a provider through signing up via a provider’s page, by expressing interest in a Provider and their opportunities by following them or by asking an Admin user to link them to a provider.


In addition, from time to time, we may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

 

  • To detect and protect Volunteer Space and third parties against error, fraud, theft and other illegal activity, and to audit compliance with Volunteer Space’s policies and contractual obligations;
  • To understand your needs and preferences, including to contact and communicate with you and to conduct surveys, research and evaluations;
  • To analyze, aggregate and prepare reports and recommendations based on data you provide to us through your use of the service or our Site;
  • For any other purpose that you may consent to from time to time.

Volunteer Space uses Google Analytics to gather non-personal information on our visitors in order for us to monitor how our visitors are using our service so that we can improve their experience. This is done through code which is embedded on our Websites.

 

For further details on Google Analytics please see https://analytics.google.com/.

We process your Personal Information in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you under our terms of use, where we act as Data Controller, or to fulfil our contractual obligations to any contractor whom you correspond with through our Services, where we act as Data Processor.

6.1. Customers

Volunteer Space shares Data with our end Customers and Opportunity Providers regarding any Visitor or Customer who signs up via that end Customer’s or Opportunity Provider’s application as outlined in our EULA and Customer contract(s).

Where we rely on your consent for processing any data under this Privacy Policy you may withdraw such consent at any time via written notice to the address listed in Section 15. Contacting us. Your withdrawal of such consent may impact Your ability to to use some of the Services and to access opportunities.

Opportunity data is shared by Volunteer Space on an opportunity by opportunity basis. All applications that have sharing switched on receive all opportunity Data and cannot filter the opportunities they receive.

6.2. Service Providers

Volunteer Space may share Personal Information with third parties engaged to assist us in providing services (including but not limited to website development and hosting, data processing, credit card processing, marketing of our products and services, document management and office administration) to you or to carry out one or more of the purposes described above. In the event that we transfer your Personal Information to a third party for processing we will require the person or organization dealing with your Personal Information on our behalf to protect your Personal Information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required by law.


All third parties have their own very stringent privacy policies and have the necessary EU data transfer agreements in place.  These companies include AWS.

 

Volunteer Space may also share Data about Volunteer Space Visitors and Customers with the Company’s service providers to ensure the quality of information provided, and with your consent with third–party social networking and media Web sites, such as Facebook, for marketing and advertising on those Web sites.


These service providers are prohibited from using your Personal Information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance and are required to protect Personal Information disclosed by Volunteer Space and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy. Unless described in this Data Protection and Privacy Policy, Volunteer Space does not share, sell, rent, or trade any information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

Volunteer Space reserves the right to disclose Personal Information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so.

Volunteer Space also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer Personal Information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of Volunteer Space or of any of the business or assets or shares of Volunteer Space or a division thereof in order for you to continue to receive the same services from the third party.

Where we act as a Data Processor, the disclosure of your Personal Information will be the responsibility of the Data Controller.

Volunteer Space COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU ONLY WHEN YOU VOLUNTARILY PROVIDE IT. Typically, we will seek consent for the use or disclosure of your Personal Information at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, consent may be sought after the information has been collected but before use (for example, when we want to use information for a purpose not previously identified).

The form of consent that we seek, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the Personal Information and the reasonable expectations of the individual in the circumstances.

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, please contact our Privacy Officer at (+44) 7762 882339 or privacy@volunteerspace.co.uk. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information that may be of value to you.

We will not, as a condition of the supply of a product or service, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfill the explicitly specified and legitimate purposes for which the information is being provided.

We may also use (but will not disclose) your Personal Information to promote and market additional goods, services and special offers from us and our affiliates, including by means of direct marketing. To ensure advertisers understand who our subscribers are and what they are interested in, we will compile your information and create general profiles of our subscribers’ demographic information and interests. However, we will never share any PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE information with our advertisers.

9.1. How we protect your Personal Information

Volunteer Space makes all commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that Personal Information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard-copy form. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to selected employees or representatives. In addition, we employ robust information security techniques to protect Personal Information against loss and unauthorized access.

Volunteer Space educates all its employees on the importance of privacy. It is Volunteer Space’s policy to give access to Personal Information only to those employees who require it to carry out the responsibilities of their jobs or to other such third parties with similar designated responsibilities and who are subject to contractual confidentiality restrictions with Volunteer Space.

9.2. International transfer of information collected

All Data is housed in the United Kingdom or the European Economic Area and will not be transferred outside of the EEA unless Volunteer Space has your explicit consent to do so or we have another legal justification for doing so and have ensured that all adequate protections are in place in respect of the processing of such data outside of the EEA.

9.3. Industry Standards

We adopt industry standard security processes to ensure your Data is kept safe and secure and to prevent unauthorised access or use or loss of your Data. We also make sure that third parties who need to handle your Data when helping us to deliver our services are subject to suitable confidentiality and security standards.

Despite the security measures we implement, please be aware that the transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure. As such, we cannot guarantee that information transmitted to us via the internet will be completely secure and any transmission is at your own risk.

Our Site may offer links to other third-party websites for your convenience. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your Personal Information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you link to their websites. Volunteer Space is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your Personal Information so it is important to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies, which may differ from ours, before providing them with your Personal Information. Volunteer Space cannot be held liable for your use of such third-party websites.

We retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. When that need has ended, your personal account information will be anonymized in order to keep the integrity of any event data.  

At Volunteer Space, we want you to be able to maintain control over how we use your Personal Information. You will always have the option to instruct us not to use your name, e-mail, postal code, etc. beyond providing you with the service or information you requested. Additionally, e-mail communications will always include an identification of the sender. Should you wish to unsubscribe at any time, you may instruct us to immediately do so.

Volunteer Space reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. The Privacy Policy posted at any time or from time to time via this Site shall be deemed to be the Privacy Policy then in effect.

Under the Data Protection Laws, you have a right to:

 

  • Access a copy of your personal data;
  • Correct or update your personal data;
  • Request the deletion of your personal data;
  • Object to the processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest;
  • Restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to a third party; and/or
  • Withdraw your consent to certain processing activities (where consent is the legal basis for those processing activities).

You can help us maintain the accuracy of your Personal Information by notifying us of any changes to this information. You may contact Volunteer Space in any one of the following ways to request access to or correction or update of your Personal Information:

E-mail: privacy@volunteerspace.co.uk

Send Mail: Volunteer Space Ltd,

Wesley Clover Innovation Centre,

Coldra Woods,

Newport,

NP18 2YB,

United Kingdom

Telephone: (+44) 7762 882339

If you request access to your Personal Information, subject to certain exceptions, Volunteer Space will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information and will provide you with a summary of that information. If Volunteer Space determines not to provide you access to your Personal Information, we will provide an explanation.

We can refuse to comply with any request and/or charge a reasonable fee to comply with any request which is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Where your request is legitimate, we will always respond within one month (unless there is a legal reason to take longer, such as where the request is particularly complex).


In addition to the above, you may complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are concerned about the way in which we are handling your personal data.

 

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. Further, if we are acting solely as a Data Processor and not as a Data Controller for that information, we will refer your request to the Data Controller who will be responsible for responding to your request.

If you have any questions or requests about Volunteer Space’s Privacy Policy or if you have reason to believe that Volunteer Space may have failed to adhere to this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at privacy@volunteerspace.co.uk or call us at (+44) 7762 882339.

Close Menu